Monday, October 29, 2012

'Finding Summerland' Book Trailer & How To

I finally did my very own Book Trailer for 
'Finding Summerland'!

I hope you all enjoy was very fun to make and the next ones will improve, HoPeFuLlY!! Although, I feel pretty good about this one over all :) I had been researching it, and the cheapest I could find for someone to do it was $250. I am a Starving, Top Ramen Eating, Fuzzy Slippers Wearing, Indie. I figured, why can't I just do it? Everyone else manages to, so can I. Like all thing, I winged it a bit...tried following some Googled instructions...and had a little help from my friends, as they say ;) So if you are reading this and saying to yourself....'Can I do this?'....I'm here to tell you YES!!

Here are a few links that helped me start...
11-steps-to-make-your-own-book trailer

Hopefully this encourages some of you writers, and as always, hit me up if you think I can help...
I am no expert...I like to think of myself as a 'Renaissance' girl...I'm always experimenting & happy to share with others. Message me or comment if you have any feedback, questions, or just wanna chat about nonsense!! And as always, I hope you have fun here and enjoy the Trailer!!

Peace Peep

Saturday, October 20, 2012

Blog Tour...My Feelings So Far!

5 days into my tour........I wanted to give you guys a 'birds eye view' of what it's like to be an indie-author doing her 1st blog tour, or tour of any kind really. So here's what I got....Hopefully this will help you other indies decide if this is for you...if you're a reader, it might give you a chuckle, or enlighten you to what happens to 'make it happen' LOL ;) In 3 days I have at least 60 new facebook fans, which is pretty good, if you've been following along you know I am totally new to all of the facebook. I'm diggin all the groovy new peeps! Lots of fun comments, feedback and conversation! So that is RaD

On the twitter, which still baffles me BTW, I have 23 followers now. It has to be due to the blog tour because I have no clue what I'm doing!!! Truthfully I think it's the facebook...which leads people to the twitter....IDK though, I think the peak is timed with 'the tour', so another plus!! 

Lots more people have added the book on goodreads, so hopefully some of them will buy it and read it!!! I feel good to see interest climbing so that is a positive. The funnest part for me so far has been seeing all the people that entered for my firstest giveaway eva!!! Last time I checked there was like 150 entries! Now, don't get me wrong...I get that it is only a freebie...who doesn't like free right?! But, the way I see it (glass full type of girl and all) it's 150 people that may have never heard of my book Yay!! That's fantastic!!!

I am really happy I had Supagurl host it for me, especially since it is my first one. It has taught me how it should look, how it works, and exposed me by default, to a bunch of other great ideas. Now that I have done this with supervision, I feel much more confident in hosting and scheduling my own tour stops, with bloggers I know. It has been a really positive thing so far.

So in closing of this little ditty....if you are an indie author considering marketing, and promotion ideas, I would recommend this as a starting point. I don't know if it's paid off in book sales, I think I've only sold 2 extra since it started, BUT...I have made great friends, gotten excellent feedback and messages, AND the best part is there are at least 150 people that now know about my Ameryn world!!! 

I will win the majority over to mermaids before it's over, you'll see!!! Mermaids are the new vampire LOL!!

 Next stops.............

Oct. 21 - My Reading Addiction *Review, Interview, Giveaway
Oct. 22 - Simply Infatuated *Guest Post
Oct. 23 - Jenn's Review Blog *Review
             - I am a Reader Not a Writer * Interview, Giveaway
Oct. 24 - Bookworm Babblings *Review
Oct. 25 - Sweet Southern Home *Character Bio, Giveaway
Oct. 26 - My Chaotic Ramblings *Character Playlist
             - What's Beyond Forks? *Review, Interview, Giveaway
Oct. 27 - Waiting on Sunday to Drown *Review, Playlist, Giveaway
Oct. 28 - The Cover (and Everything in Between) *Character Interview
Oct. 29 - My Seryniti *Review, Character Bio, pg 99 Test
             - Books & Other Spells *Interview

Comment at me if you have any thoughts....questions....or just want to chat
Peace Peeps~Paige

Wednesday, October 17, 2012

Enter to Win a FREE Autographed Copy of 'Finding Summerland'

Stop 2 of my blog tour, the amazing 'fictional candy' will be giving away a FREE, autographed paperback of 'Finding Summerland' the link below to signup, and check out the blog while you're there!! It's very groovy!!

'Finding Summerland' Giveaway Page

Good luck peeps and THANK YOU all for your love and support!! You will always be my favorite ;)


Tuesday, October 16, 2012

My 1st Blog Tour Stop...Hop On

First stop on my blog tour, 'The cover and everything in between'...A very cute blog with lots of fun books from indie-authors like me ;)

Visit Paige's 1st Stop on The Promo Train Here

More tomorrow...gotta boogie off to work LOL
~Peace Peeps

Tuesday, October 9, 2012

Here is my link to AskDavid so you can see...

Check out my book page for 'Finding Summerland' on
Finding Summerland - The Ameryn Chronicles
I know it isn't world peace...but it is pretty groovy ;) And, it only took like 3 days for them to get this up for me once I submitted it!!

Peace Peeps! Hope this helps someone else ;)

Sunday, October 7, 2012

'Oh The Places I've Found'...9 Sites Every Author Should Visit!

I didn't mean to take so long to post's funny how time gets away from you in virtual reality! But I have learned some Groovy things about stuff and am ready to share it with you ;) Many of you know these things, some of you have even taught me ( a 1000 thanks!)...but for those of you who are new to this, like I am, this may be helpful. After all, I know all the people who shared tricks with me has helped, so I want to do the same if anyone out there feels lost in 'the land of marketing'. Promoting can be overwhelming! Marketing and social networking is literally it's own hemisphere! Here is a list of 9 of what I'm playing with now, and a bit about each...


A great place to meet other authors and readers. Get your book reviewed by joining groups and offering your book for free in a R2R (Read to Review). This is where you give your book away in exchange for an Honest review. This is a great free resource! You can also create widgets for your blog to highlight your books, reviews and more. Check out the author dashboard to learn all about it...then dive in and start playing!! And don't forget to 'friend' your friend Paige LOL ;)


A super fun site with lots of groovy indie-authors to share ideas with and get ideas about cross promotions...blogging, etc. I just joined this site and they are Really warm, friendly and welcoming. I'll let you know more about what I find when I've been on there a while longer...hope to see you all there with me LOL!


 I am super excited about this one!! This site will create a unique page for your book, a book trailor, and blast your promotion to social sites such as Facebook and Twitter. This is FREE for now, but I don't know how long this will last, so Hurry and do it now!! FYI...I did mine yesterday, it says it takes 4 weeks to be live because they are swamped. So, I will post my link on my blog when it is done so you can all see. I have seen others and they were Fab!! Also, it is really easy to do, but he does want something unique about your sure to write a synopsis that is different and has never been used, otherwise he won't post it. I did mine in a text file ahead of time and pasted it in. You should too, in case the site crashes on ya ;)






 Cool Facebook Pages for FREE!! PAGEMODO-WIX-BOOKPULSE
Here are 3 groovy sites where you can make a tab for your facebook page for Free!! There are so many cool things on the page too! I have links for my blog, buy links, etc...On Book Pulse, you can even create trivia and give previews and reviews!! You can put in pretty much whatever you dream up with these. I will put the links to mine so you can see what I'm talking about live! all you need to do is sign up for a free account and allow the website to link to your facebook page and you're set. If you aren't good with these types of things, both sites have great tutorials to help you. Just be patient and play with them, don't get discouraged! It took me 3 hours the first time! Now I feel like a pro. You can message me too and I'd be happy to share my limited experience ;)


 This site is still baffling to me, but here's what I can say about it...It is Free, Fun and Facebook Friendly! What I mean by this, is that I'm not sure how it works but it does. When I look at my analitics on facebook and blog, it tells me I'm getting traffic from pinterest! What I did was set up a free account and 'Pin' my book, which essentially creates a button you can share. Then I also pinned a few random, cool bookie luvin types of graphics...I haven't been back since. But, I said, people are finding me from there somehow, go figure! It is a neat site and when you have time to check it out you should. I'll spend more time there later and let you know what else I discover.


So the reason I'm adding this is because it is something I ended up using, but not something I planned. The more time I spend getting to know other indies, I realize they are in the same boat and suddenly scrambling to get their books on Smashwords. Most of us publish through createspace and amazon. I did too. But, the benefit of Smashwords is that you can create 'coupon codes' for Free book giveaways, discounts, etc. Amazon will let you do this, but only a few times a year, whereas Smashwords allows you to have complete control in this aspect. If you have any intention of giving books away as, book clubs, review exchanges, promotions and R2R' MUST have this flexibility! I learned this for my blog tour and learned...Duh...I have to provide the books! That's when Heather told me about Smashwords and I scrambled to upload really quick. It would have been easier had I known and planned ahead. So for all of you who are publishing, def look into this and do it ;)

Last (for this Post ha ha) but not least...I have to give some love to my girl Heather at Supagurl Blog Tours!!


If you need someone to help you with marketing you Must hit up my girl Heather over at Supagurl! I have no clue what I'm doing and she has handled everything and has been soooo patient. She has tons of different options and packages. She will take care of all the scheduling and give you plenty of time on the interview questions. She does beautiful banners, buttons and book covers! I am thrilled to have found her, she is a wonderful resource!! I will tell you more about this after my blog tour is runs October 15-29 if you wanna check it out on one of the stops ;)

My Gorgeous banner Heather made me!!

Hope this inspires, helps, or amuses you! More later, out for now...Peace Peeps